← Slate

Tampa Bay Rays vs Cleveland Guardians — Prediction & Odds

AL Championship Series · Game 3 · October 15, 2026 · Griffin Jax vs Gavin Williams · 61°F
5.3% edge · Tampa Bay Rays
Tampa Bay Rays win
50.5%
Cleveland Guardians win
49.5%
Fair line (home)
+102
Proj. total
7.32

Score distribution

How often each team scores each run total across all simulations.

0%8%17%0369121518Runs scored
Tampa Bay Rays (mean 3.79)Cleveland Guardians (mean 3.53)

Totals

O/U line
6.5
Proj. total
7.32
Over
53.7%
Under
46.3%

Model vs. market

SideModelBookFair
Tampa Bay Rays50.5%+117-102
Cleveland Guardians49.5%-126+102

Projected starters

StarterIPKHBBR
Griffin Jax
RHP · Tampa Bay Rays
3.33.13.01.31.2
Gavin Williams
RHP · Cleveland Guardians
5.45.64.82.12.0
Strikeout ladder
Griffin Jax4+ 37%6+ 7%8+ 1%
Gavin Williams4+ 83%6+ 50%8+ 18%

Per-game averages across all simulations. IP is a decimal average of outs recorded, not baseball's 5.2 notation. R is runs allowed while the starter was still in the game; the simulation models no errors, so every run is earned by construction — which is why this says R and not ER.

Tampa Bay Rays — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Yandy Díaz4.8.794.178.010.139.467.960.264.344.409.753
Jonathan Aranda4.6.652.161.003.124.5051.420.231.325.363.688
Junior Caminero4.5.606.154.006.245.4361.098.249.326.471.796
Victor Mesa Jr.4.4.585.157.030.129.3471.176.222.288.372.659
Chandler Simpson4.3.963.123.039.011.239.561.280.321.338.659
Liam Hicks4.2.638.124.011.087.481.737.236.336.347.684
Jonny DeLuca4.1.546.167.014.100.2651.105.218.275.348.623
Richie Palacios4.0.523.130.017.072.461.961.213.312.323.634
Taylor Walls3.9.467.121.021.036.4151.199.188.279.266.546

Cleveland Guardians — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Steven Kwan4.5.813.166.016.054.478.495.263.346.354.700
José Ramírez4.4.629.188.011.145.409.635.247.323.410.733
Chase DeLauter4.3.677.196.021.125.416.751.265.340.424.764
Jo Adell4.2.531.148.010.166.2501.163.222.282.394.676
Nathaniel Lowe4.1.575.138.006.114.4191.085.229.313.365.678
Travis Bazzana4.0.514.152.024.091.4221.007.222.312.357.670
Patrick Bailey3.9.535.108.015.082.2851.134.208.272.316.588
Petey Halpin3.7.532.125.027.073.226.996.217.269.331.600
Brayan Rocchio3.6.529.141.013.072.249.667.229.293.345.639
Data notes: 20/20 lineup+starter talents from projections