← Slate

Tampa Bay Rays vs Atlanta Braves — Prediction & Odds

September 10, 2026 · Nick Martinez vs Martín Pérez · 90°F
5.1% edge · Atlanta Braves
Tampa Bay Rays win
43.0%
Atlanta Braves win
57.0%
Fair line (home)
-133
Proj. total
9.79

Score distribution

How often each team scores each run total across all simulations.

0%7%14%03691215182124Runs scored
Tampa Bay Rays (mean 4.66)Atlanta Braves (mean 5.13)

Totals

O/U line
8.5
Proj. total
9.79
Over
58.2%
Under
41.8%

Model vs. market

SideModelBookFair
Tampa Bay Rays43.0%+104+133
Atlanta Braves57.0%-112-133

Projected starters

StarterIPKHBBR
Nick Martinez
RHP · Tampa Bay Rays
5.23.76.31.43.2
Martín Pérez
LHP · Atlanta Braves
4.32.74.91.52.2
Strikeout ladder
Nick Martinez4+ 51%6+ 17%8+ 3%
Martín Pérez4+ 29%6+ 5%8+ 1%

Per-game averages across all simulations. IP is a decimal average of outs recorded, not baseball's 5.2 notation. R is runs allowed while the starter was still in the game; the simulation models no errors, so every run is earned by construction — which is why this says R and not ER.

Tampa Bay Rays — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Yandy Díaz4.8.893.205.011.188.459.675.301.374.485.859
Ryan Vilade4.7.719.191.029.162.3751.040.256.321.427.748
Junior Caminero4.6.692.177.008.341.417.784.294.362.587.949
Jonny DeLuca4.5.674.199.022.152.280.863.251.303.419.722
Chandler Simpson4.41.067.140.047.017.215.387.306.342.375.716
Nick Madrigal4.3.819.168.024.050.307.458.272.336.366.701
Jorge Mateo4.2.588.193.010.123.2481.031.235.284.384.668
Nick Fortes4.0.665.172.006.109.200.596.251.299.386.685
Cedric Mullins3.9.554.147.023.141.354.814.244.318.418.735

Atlanta Braves — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Drake Baldwin4.6.804.173.010.264.331.735.295.352.528.880
Ronald Acuña Jr.4.5.729.173.017.275.478.803.301.382.561.943
Matt Olson4.4.602.203.007.307.413.932.284.356.573.928
Michael Harris II4.3.773.216.025.241.138.691.305.331.545.876
Mauricio Dubón4.2.794.192.012.103.180.423.277.311.409.719
Lane Thomas4.1.570.178.007.181.295.933.250.311.447.758
Austin Riley4.0.596.169.009.209.246.991.268.321.489.810
Brewer Hicklen3.9.536.144.027.185.2241.020.250.303.460.764
Ha-Seong Kim3.7.581.141.010.100.338.633.247.320.383.704
Data notes: game-time temp 90F: run environment adjusted · 20/20 lineup+starter talents from projections