← Slate

Seattle Mariners vs Boston Red Sox — Prediction & Odds

September 1, 2026 · Bryan Woo vs Jedixson Paez · 66°F
4.8% edge · Seattle Mariners
Seattle Mariners win
52.4%
Boston Red Sox win
47.6%
Fair line (home)
+110
Proj. total
7.88

Score distribution

How often each team scores each run total across all simulations.

0%8%16%03691215182124Runs scored
Seattle Mariners (mean 4.14)Boston Red Sox (mean 3.74)

Totals

O/U line
7
Proj. total
7.88
Over
47.8%
Under
41.3%

Model vs. market

SideModelBookFair
Seattle Mariners52.4%+106-110
Boston Red Sox47.6%-115+110

Projected starters

StarterIPKHBBR
Bryan Woo
RHP · Seattle Mariners
5.45.45.31.32.1
Jedixson Paez
RHP · Boston Red Sox
2.22.02.20.50.8
Strikeout ladder
Bryan Woo4+ 81%6+ 45%8+ 16%
Jedixson Paez4+ 11%6+ 1%8+ 0%

Per-game averages across all simulations. IP is a decimal average of outs recorded, not baseball's 5.2 notation. R is runs allowed while the starter was still in the game; the simulation models no errors, so every run is earned by construction — which is why this says R and not ER.

Seattle Mariners — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Randy Arozarena4.8.680.208.009.128.4621.202.244.337.389.726
Dominic Canzone4.7.698.201.011.159.3671.082.250.314.414.728
Julio Rodríguez4.6.768.186.011.164.3611.014.272.338.441.779
Cal Raleigh4.5.469.133.002.198.4901.328.205.301.391.692
Josh Naylor4.3.761.193.004.115.363.651.272.339.410.749
Cole Young4.2.700.168.026.088.356.740.256.327.382.709
Lazaro Montes4.1.474.137.014.156.3521.488.208.281.377.658
J.P. Crawford4.0.616.152.005.069.486.837.241.339.345.685
Brock Rodden3.9.529.156.015.085.2341.187.216.270.337.607

Boston Red Sox — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Roman Anthony4.5.674.202.029.113.4781.226.255.340.404.744
Mickey Gasper4.4.685.194.015.097.358.922.248.319.377.696
Ceddanne Rafaela4.3.701.215.027.125.145.943.260.294.416.710
Wilyer Abreu4.2.574.192.019.170.3581.020.250.318.444.762
Nick Sogard4.1.634.159.018.044.366.942.231.306.320.626
Caleb Durbin4.0.661.190.016.088.248.560.262.326.395.721
Jarren Duran3.9.537.176.053.097.2461.061.240.297.399.696
Trevor Story3.8.565.161.005.098.1791.132.234.277.365.642
Connor Wong3.6.567.157.007.078.215.968.241.297.361.658
Data notes: home starter Jedixson Paez: only 11 BF vs LHB this season · home starter Jedixson Paez: only 5 BF vs RHB this season · 20/20 lineup+starter talents from projections