← Slate

San Diego Padres vs Cincinnati Reds — Prediction & Odds

September 1, 2026 · Randy Vásquez vs Nick Lodolo · 94°F
4.8% edge · Cincinnati Reds
San Diego Padres win
51.1%
Cincinnati Reds win
48.9%
Fair line (home)
+104
Proj. total
10.54

Score distribution

How often each team scores each run total across all simulations.

0%7%14%03691215182124Runs scored
San Diego Padres (mean 5.44)Cincinnati Reds (mean 5.10)

Totals

O/U line
9
Proj. total
10.54
Over
53.7%
Under
36.1%

Model vs. market

SideModelBookFair
San Diego Padres51.1%-132-104
Cincinnati Reds48.9%+122+104

Projected starters

StarterIPKHBBR
Randy Vásquez
RHP · San Diego Padres
4.43.05.11.62.7
Nick Lodolo
LHP · Cincinnati Reds
5.04.75.61.52.8
Strikeout ladder
Randy Vásquez4+ 36%6+ 8%8+ 1%
Nick Lodolo4+ 71%6+ 34%8+ 9%

Per-game averages across all simulations. IP is a decimal average of outs recorded, not baseball's 5.2 notation. R is runs allowed while the starter was still in the game; the simulation models no errors, so every run is earned by construction — which is why this says R and not ER.

San Diego Padres — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Fernando Tatis Jr.4.9.787.218.017.293.495.902.304.384.565.949
Samad Taylor4.8.803.147.039.132.3781.204.257.325.400.725
Manny Machado4.7.723.185.002.295.410.946.284.352.538.890
Ty France4.6.761.173.013.208.278.899.282.357.483.840
Jackson Merrill4.5.683.203.034.238.291.958.281.335.519.854
Xander Bogaerts4.4.753.174.005.163.408.761.281.357.454.811
Austin Hays4.3.637.174.029.193.2551.048.262.316.467.783
Freddy Fermin4.1.669.165.006.146.282.829.259.319.420.739
Jase Bowen4.0.531.133.028.175.2281.233.232.286.423.709

Cincinnati Reds — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Héctor Rodríguez4.7.736.171.038.263.268.853.276.323.513.836
Elly De La Cruz4.5.690.182.054.239.4581.050.287.364.535.899
Sal Stewart4.4.670.203.003.286.396.840.290.359.556.915
JJ Bleday4.3.530.178.016.259.528.865.259.353.519.872
Matt McLain4.2.598.173.004.181.4301.052.255.340.448.788
Jose Trevino4.1.674.171.007.166.234.624.263.310.440.751
Juan Brito4.0.567.166.016.126.372.774.243.321.402.723
TJ Friedl3.9.592.126.019.129.383.700.251.339.411.749
Edwin Arroyo3.8.668.147.042.102.194.723.270.316.421.737
Data notes: game-time temp 94F: run environment adjusted · 20/20 lineup+starter talents from projections