← Slate

Los Angeles Dodgers vs Cincinnati Reds — Prediction & Odds

September 16, 2026 · Blake Snell vs Andrew Abbott · 93°F
3.5% edge · Cincinnati Reds
Los Angeles Dodgers win
62.3%
Cincinnati Reds win
37.7%
Fair line (home)
+165
Proj. total
10.55

Score distribution

How often each team scores each run total across all simulations.

0%7%14%0369121518212427Runs scored
Los Angeles Dodgers (mean 6.08)Cincinnati Reds (mean 4.46)

Totals

O/U line
8
Proj. total
10.55
Over
63.9%
Under
29.3%

Model vs. market

SideModelBookFair
Los Angeles Dodgers62.3%-204-165
Cincinnati Reds37.7%+186+165

Projected starters

StarterIPKHBBR
Blake Snell
LHP · Los Angeles Dodgers
5.06.74.32.42.2
Andrew Abbott
LHP · Cincinnati Reds
4.93.55.82.03.2
Strikeout ladder
Blake Snell4+ 91%6+ 68%8+ 35%
Andrew Abbott4+ 48%6+ 14%8+ 2%

Per-game averages across all simulations. IP is a decimal average of outs recorded, not baseball's 5.2 notation. R is runs allowed while the starter was still in the game; the simulation models no errors, so every run is earned by construction — which is why this says R and not ER.

Los Angeles Dodgers — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Tommy Edman5.0.821.194.022.197.321.917.267.324.446.770
Mookie Betts4.9.801.227.017.288.531.506.307.386.566.952
Will Smith4.8.699.185.010.263.576.833.278.372.517.889
Freddie Freeman4.7.801.225.011.235.512.771.309.391.540.931
Teoscar Hernández4.6.707.183.017.296.3511.116.287.346.550.896
Miguel Rojas4.5.820.210.004.131.307.527.282.337.430.767
Kyle Tucker4.3.623.162.023.259.596.643.286.387.549.937
Enrique Hernández4.2.624.172.012.186.324.945.254.314.447.760
Alex Call4.1.602.166.011.135.506.751.256.356.422.778

Cincinnati Reds — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Dane Myers4.6.702.135.006.141.4581.406.238.319.376.695
Elly De La Cruz4.5.593.164.028.219.4941.430.251.337.470.807
Sal Stewart4.4.603.166.002.246.4641.119.260.343.491.834
Tyler Stephenson4.3.536.147.003.169.5271.387.228.328.404.732
Eugenio Suárez4.2.418.122.002.277.4611.489.222.318.482.800
Juan Brito4.1.499.158.012.115.4161.090.215.301.359.660
JJ Bleday4.0.415.141.015.210.5731.081.230.344.466.809
Jose Trevino3.9.572.133.003.141.248.826.236.289.392.680
Matt McLain3.8.418.128.003.141.4301.204.210.308.379.688
Data notes: away starter Blake Snell: only 48 BF vs LHB this season · game-time temp 93F: run environment adjusted · 20/20 lineup+starter talents from projections