← Slate

Toronto Blue Jays vs Cleveland Guardians — Prediction & Odds

September 1, 2026 · Spencer Miles vs Gavin Williams · 88°F
8.7% edge · Toronto Blue Jays
Toronto Blue Jays win
46.9%
Cleveland Guardians win
53.1%
Fair line (home)
-113
Proj. total
8.94

Score distribution

How often each team scores each run total across all simulations.

0%7%15%036912151821Runs scored
Toronto Blue Jays (mean 4.46)Cleveland Guardians (mean 4.49)

Totals

O/U line
8
Proj. total
8.94
Over
49.4%
Under
42.7%

Model vs. market

SideModelBookFair
Toronto Blue Jays46.9%+157+113
Cleveland Guardians53.1%-171-113

Projected starters

StarterIPKHBBR
Spencer Miles
RHP · Toronto Blue Jays
2.31.82.40.80.9
Gavin Williams
RHP · Cleveland Guardians
5.34.85.42.12.4
Strikeout ladder
Spencer Miles4+ 10%6+ 0%8+ 0%
Gavin Williams4+ 72%6+ 35%8+ 10%

Per-game averages across all simulations. IP is a decimal average of outs recorded, not baseball's 5.2 notation. R is runs allowed while the starter was still in the game; the simulation models no errors, so every run is earned by construction — which is why this says R and not ER.

Toronto Blue Jays — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Brett Bateman4.8.803.163.015.044.5451.293.240.329.316.645
Alejandro Kirk4.7.794.165.006.151.563.722.269.361.421.782
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.4.6.767.206.003.190.576.765.291.385.485.870
George Springer4.5.655.159.015.180.4731.013.252.337.433.770
Nathan Lukes4.4.779.184.012.104.354.795.268.332.397.729
Kazuma Okamoto4.3.540.158.004.200.3901.199.233.309.430.739
Andrés Giménez4.2.667.164.011.101.239.893.244.303.370.673
Ernie Clement4.1.774.202.015.083.185.492.277.314.401.715
Myles Straw4.0.633.151.018.042.332.851.234.302.321.622

Cleveland Guardians — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Steven Kwan4.6.927.192.022.067.483.446.293.371.399.770
Chase DeLauter4.5.809.224.016.156.434.674.296.367.474.841
José Ramírez4.4.701.209.013.177.452.539.280.358.475.833
Jo Adell4.3.600.183.014.208.2541.053.253.309.463.771
Nathaniel Lowe4.2.678.168.008.129.464.978.265.350.419.769
Angel Martínez4.1.654.191.020.118.200.862.255.300.407.707
Travis Bazzana4.0.578.169.031.092.449.931.248.340.393.734
Patrick Bailey3.9.588.136.020.086.289.985.233.294.355.649
Brayan Rocchio3.8.619.162.023.087.269.614.260.324.397.721
Data notes: game-time temp 88F: run environment adjusted · 20/20 lineup+starter talents from projections