← Slate

Chicago White Sox vs Cleveland Guardians — Prediction & Odds

September 16, 2026 · Anthony Kay vs Parker Messick · 75°F
2.5% edge · Chicago White Sox
Chicago White Sox win
43.7%
Cleveland Guardians win
56.3%
Fair line (home)
-129
Proj. total
7.87

Score distribution

How often each team scores each run total across all simulations.

0%8%16%036912151821Runs scored
Chicago White Sox (mean 3.74)Cleveland Guardians (mean 4.12)

Totals

O/U line
7
Proj. total
7.87
Over
47.6%
Under
41.1%

Model vs. market

SideModelBookFair
Chicago White Sox43.7%+138+129
Cleveland Guardians56.3%-150-129

Projected starters

StarterIPKHBBR
Anthony Kay
LHP · Chicago White Sox
4.93.45.11.72.2
Parker Messick
LHP · Cleveland Guardians
5.55.75.11.72.1
Strikeout ladder
Anthony Kay4+ 44%6+ 12%8+ 2%
Parker Messick4+ 84%6+ 52%8+ 21%

Per-game averages across all simulations. IP is a decimal average of outs recorded, not baseball's 5.2 notation. R is runs allowed while the starter was still in the game; the simulation models no errors, so every run is earned by construction — which is why this says R and not ER.

Chicago White Sox — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Chase Meidroth4.7.760.160.003.088.466.987.243.327.346.673
Randal Grichuk4.6.650.203.013.175.2551.111.243.291.418.709
Miguel Vargas4.5.569.189.010.160.535.925.239.338.416.754
Tommy Pham4.4.636.154.018.104.3961.182.231.304.358.662
Kyle Teel4.3.639.144.005.126.4241.250.240.323.380.704
Brenton Doyle4.2.569.135.009.113.2551.325.212.264.338.602
Colson Montgomery4.1.422.122.005.177.3361.431.199.277.380.658
Luisangel Acuña3.9.695.143.011.051.208.805.243.288.329.617
Tristan Peters3.8.553.165.021.085.292.830.237.303.370.673

Cleveland Guardians — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Steven Kwan4.6.913.186.016.059.520.401.291.378.389.767
José Ramírez4.5.722.206.008.157.426.514.273.350.445.795
Jo Adell4.4.604.175.011.197.2861.018.248.316.447.762
Travis Bazzana4.3.631.182.029.100.512.881.255.356.402.757
David Fry4.2.528.144.009.139.4261.034.223.315.380.696
Angel Genao4.1.734.176.010.074.315.676.268.333.381.714
Austin Hedges4.0.573.121.006.093.356.820.223.302.339.641
Petey Halpin3.8.589.139.035.075.261.861.236.295.359.653
Brayan Rocchio3.7.597.161.016.077.258.567.253.323.379.702
Data notes: 20/20 lineup+starter talents from projections