← Slate

Kansas City Royals vs Houston Astros — Prediction & Odds

September 16, 2026 · Daniel Lynch IV vs Cristian Javier · 84°F
0.4% edge · Kansas City Royals
Kansas City Royals win
40.4%
Houston Astros win
59.6%
Fair line (home)
-148
Proj. total
10.25

Score distribution

How often each team scores each run total across all simulations.

0%7%13%03691215182124Runs scored
Kansas City Royals (mean 4.76)Houston Astros (mean 5.48)

Totals

O/U line
9
Proj. total
10.25
Over
50.9%
Under
39.1%

Model vs. market

SideModelBookFair
Kansas City Royals40.4%+145+148
Houston Astros59.6%-158-148

Projected starters

StarterIPKHBBR
Daniel Lynch IV
LHP · Kansas City Royals
2.11.32.50.81.2
Cristian Javier
RHP · Houston Astros
3.73.13.81.52.0
Strikeout ladder
Daniel Lynch IV4+ 3%6+ 0%8+ 0%
Cristian Javier4+ 38%6+ 8%8+ 1%

Per-game averages across all simulations. IP is a decimal average of outs recorded, not baseball's 5.2 notation. R is runs allowed while the starter was still in the game; the simulation models no errors, so every run is earned by construction — which is why this says R and not ER.

Kansas City Royals — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Carter Jensen4.8.559.194.020.255.5481.323.242.332.477.810
Bobby Witt Jr.4.7.712.222.024.246.462.846.287.363.526.889
Vinnie Pasquantino4.6.625.184.015.225.499.752.258.346.477.823
Salvador Perez4.5.645.162.006.236.233.932.251.302.462.764
Michael Massey4.4.703.185.011.166.236.807.259.303.430.734
Nick Loftin4.3.604.169.023.120.443.753.243.330.395.725
John Rave4.2.536.140.025.146.4251.046.228.310.396.707
Josh Rojas4.0.574.163.009.094.358.878.229.302.355.657
Isaac Collins3.9.519.150.024.084.490.923.229.334.361.696

Houston Astros — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Jeremy Peña4.7.865.212.016.173.302.786.292.351.468.819
Yordan Alvarez4.6.724.219.011.293.737.670.328.446.6221.068
Isaac Paredes4.5.668.179.011.219.567.573.281.390.506.896
Jose Altuve4.4.764.193.015.163.393.704.286.357.465.822
Yainer Diaz4.3.809.204.010.187.203.616.298.336.491.827
Christian Walker4.2.568.167.009.222.387.889.259.339.487.825
Cam Smith4.1.599.154.046.169.350.901.264.337.469.805
Daulton Varsho4.0.546.158.035.171.345.785.254.325.460.785
Jorge Barrosa3.9.567.168.015.080.326.883.238.311.364.675
Data notes: 20/20 lineup+starter talents from projections