← Slate

New York Yankees vs Minnesota Twins — Prediction & Odds

September 16, 2026 · Carlos Rodón vs Zebby Matthews · 70°F
3.0% edge · Minnesota Twins
New York Yankees win
56.0%
Minnesota Twins win
44.0%
Fair line (home)
+127
Proj. total
8.73

Score distribution

How often each team scores each run total across all simulations.

0%7%15%03691215182124Runs scored
New York Yankees (mean 4.81)Minnesota Twins (mean 3.92)

Totals

O/U line
8
Proj. total
8.73
Over
48.2%
Under
44.0%

Model vs. market

SideModelBookFair
New York Yankees56.0%-151-127
Minnesota Twins44.0%+139+127

Projected starters

StarterIPKHBBR
Carlos Rodón
LHP · New York Yankees
4.75.24.12.12.0
Zebby Matthews
RHP · Minnesota Twins
5.45.45.61.82.8
Strikeout ladder
Carlos Rodón4+ 78%6+ 42%8+ 14%
Zebby Matthews4+ 80%6+ 46%8+ 16%

Per-game averages across all simulations. IP is a decimal average of outs recorded, not baseball's 5.2 notation. R is runs allowed while the starter was still in the game; the simulation models no errors, so every run is earned by construction — which is why this says R and not ER.

New York Yankees — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ben Rice4.8.640.173.025.271.4621.062.258.336.499.836
Cody Bellinger4.7.782.197.030.176.361.708.275.334.457.790
Aaron Judge4.6.598.162.007.312.7001.179.280.395.569.964
Luis García Jr.4.5.756.207.026.219.217.714.283.320.498.818
Spencer Jones4.4.576.186.012.200.3141.502.241.300.442.742
George Lombard Jr.4.3.592.182.020.091.3741.126.230.304.358.662
Ryan McMahon4.2.540.147.004.146.4041.226.224.304.382.686
Austin Wells4.0.509.153.007.160.3401.020.226.297.401.699
Anthony Volpe3.9.545.162.025.119.287.895.235.296.392.688

Minnesota Twins — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Luke Keaschall4.6.743.184.011.099.478.795.259.353.385.739
Austin Martin4.5.679.182.013.055.540.882.240.343.337.679
Ryan Jeffers4.4.574.179.014.172.490.902.247.345.438.783
Josh Bell4.3.602.149.006.149.403.927.238.317.397.714
Kody Clemens4.2.488.141.034.189.3121.017.224.290.427.717
Royce Lewis4.0.530.155.008.169.334.995.234.301.417.718
Emmanuel Rodriguez3.9.451.117.029.134.5271.321.217.331.389.720
Ryan Kreidler3.8.447.121.022.089.3711.154.199.285.325.610
Ben Ross3.7.419.140.014.094.2991.116.198.270.332.602
Data notes: away starter Carlos Rodón: only 72 BF vs LHB this season · 20/20 lineup+starter talents from projections