← Slate

Colorado Rockies vs New York Yankees — Prediction & Odds

September 10, 2026 · Ryan Feltner vs Max Fried · 70°F
2.4% edge · Colorado Rockies
Colorado Rockies win
30.6%
New York Yankees win
69.3%
Fair line (home)
-226
Proj. total
9.67

Score distribution

How often each team scores each run total across all simulations.

0%8%16%03691215182124Runs scored
Colorado Rockies (mean 3.95)New York Yankees (mean 5.72)

Totals

O/U line
8.5
Proj. total
9.67
Over
57.1%
Under
42.9%

Model vs. market

SideModelBookFair
Colorado Rockies30.6%+246+226
New York Yankees69.3%-277-226

Projected starters

StarterIPKHBBR
Ryan Feltner
RHP · Colorado Rockies
4.74.05.72.13.1
Max Fried
LHP · New York Yankees
5.14.84.91.41.9
Strikeout ladder
Ryan Feltner4+ 57%6+ 21%8+ 4%
Max Fried4+ 72%6+ 35%8+ 10%

Per-game averages across all simulations. IP is a decimal average of outs recorded, not baseball's 5.2 notation. R is runs allowed while the starter was still in the game; the simulation models no errors, so every run is earned by construction — which is why this says R and not ER.

Colorado Rockies — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Jake McCarthy4.7.824.172.068.097.272.789.266.318.403.721
Connor Norby4.6.676.210.008.134.3381.200.245.308.395.703
Hunter Goodman4.5.555.169.020.229.2851.319.234.288.449.738
TJ Rumfield4.4.725.185.015.114.387.722.264.337.406.743
Cole Carrigg4.3.670.166.036.093.255.970.244.298.375.673
Kyle Karros4.2.665.185.023.095.390.881.259.336.398.734
Adael Amador4.0.610.147.012.086.322.692.231.299.348.647
Jordan Beck3.9.571.159.031.102.2591.093.236.291.380.671
Ezequiel Tovar3.8.560.177.013.101.192.944.236.278.377.655

New York Yankees — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ben Rice4.7.652.203.028.324.556.844.294.385.594.978
Cody Bellinger4.6.821.205.030.208.458.558.307.380.524.903
Jasson Domínguez4.5.834.202.010.158.365.836.295.357.465.822
Luis García Jr.4.4.793.218.031.259.258.546.318.361.576.937
Spencer Jones4.3.623.200.015.252.3861.274.284.354.540.894
George Lombard Jr.4.2.673.201.022.100.449.887.272.358.421.779
Ryan McMahon4.0.582.165.005.175.4761.031.261.352.458.810
Austin Wells3.9.552.171.006.191.394.793.262.343.478.821
Anthony Volpe3.8.591.188.031.134.335.711.272.341.460.801
Data notes: 20/20 lineup+starter talents from projections