← Slate

Houston Astros vs Philadelphia Phillies — Prediction & Odds

September 10, 2026 · Cristian Javier vs Zack Wheeler · 85°F
5.4% edge · Houston Astros
Houston Astros win
42.0%
Philadelphia Phillies win
58.0%
Fair line (home)
-138
Proj. total
9.6

Score distribution

How often each team scores each run total across all simulations.

0%7%14%03691215182124Runs scored
Houston Astros (mean 4.50)Philadelphia Phillies (mean 5.11)

Totals

O/U line
8.5
Proj. total
9.6
Over
55.5%
Under
44.5%

Model vs. market

SideModelBookFair
Houston Astros42.0%+167+138
Philadelphia Phillies58.0%-183-138

Projected starters

StarterIPKHBBR
Cristian Javier
RHP · Houston Astros
3.52.84.01.62.1
Zack Wheeler
RHP · Philadelphia Phillies
5.35.94.91.62.3
Strikeout ladder
Cristian Javier4+ 32%6+ 6%8+ 1%
Zack Wheeler4+ 86%6+ 56%8+ 24%

Per-game averages across all simulations. IP is a decimal average of outs recorded, not baseball's 5.2 notation. R is runs allowed while the starter was still in the game; the simulation models no errors, so every run is earned by construction — which is why this says R and not ER.

Houston Astros — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Jeremy Peña4.8.793.197.015.164.2421.105.264.315.426.741
Yordan Alvarez4.6.689.206.010.270.600.972.296.397.557.953
Isaac Paredes4.5.621.168.009.199.463.847.251.344.448.792
Jose Altuve4.4.695.169.016.147.339.972.253.317.412.729
Daulton Varsho4.3.532.161.028.179.3211.174.226.289.416.706
Christian Walker4.2.508.151.007.202.3151.215.226.296.427.724
Cam Smith4.1.555.146.031.143.3011.177.233.298.403.701
Taylor Trammell4.0.431.140.026.143.3691.349.207.290.380.670
Christian Vázquez3.9.573.125.004.096.226.920.220.271.336.607

Philadelphia Phillies — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Kyle Schwarber4.7.421.108.009.401.8051.386.244.382.590.972
Trea Turner4.6.773.185.020.183.341.935.276.336.460.796
Bryce Harper4.5.583.201.015.272.698.956.286.401.565.967
Luis Arraez4.4.986.179.034.076.281.219.314.364.431.795
Alec Bohm4.3.705.174.016.164.349.678.274.342.454.795
Bryson Stott4.2.643.160.028.125.446.723.260.345.421.767
Brandon Marsh4.0.618.158.018.159.4071.098.263.342.448.790
Justin Crawford3.9.735.155.029.070.293.785.273.332.391.723
Rafael Marchán3.8.540.124.011.106.298.715.225.297.358.655
Data notes: 20/20 lineup+starter talents from projections