← Slate

Milwaukee Brewers vs Pittsburgh Pirates — Prediction & Odds

September 16, 2026 · Logan Henderson vs Jared Jones · 83°F
2.5% edge · Pittsburgh Pirates
Milwaukee Brewers win
50.6%
Pittsburgh Pirates win
49.4%
Fair line (home)
+102
Proj. total
8.35

Score distribution

How often each team scores each run total across all simulations.

0%8%16%036912151821Runs scored
Milwaukee Brewers (mean 4.34)Pittsburgh Pirates (mean 4.02)

Totals

O/U line
7.5
Proj. total
8.35
Over
52.3%
Under
47.7%

Model vs. market

SideModelBookFair
Milwaukee Brewers50.6%-118-102
Pittsburgh Pirates49.4%+109+102

Projected starters

StarterIPKHBBR
Logan Henderson
RHP · Milwaukee Brewers
4.85.64.61.42.0
Jared Jones
RHP · Pittsburgh Pirates
4.65.24.31.91.9
Strikeout ladder
Logan Henderson4+ 83%6+ 49%8+ 18%
Jared Jones4+ 78%6+ 41%8+ 14%

Per-game averages across all simulations. IP is a decimal average of outs recorded, not baseball's 5.2 notation. R is runs allowed while the starter was still in the game; the simulation models no errors, so every run is earned by construction — which is why this says R and not ER.

Milwaukee Brewers — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Brice Turang4.8.736.178.020.111.5341.245.244.331.373.703
Jackson Chourio4.7.721.216.011.173.3521.158.258.317.432.749
Jake Bauers4.6.541.148.013.180.6541.399.225.342.408.750
William Contreras4.5.717.189.007.136.537.871.266.358.421.779
Christian Yelich4.4.648.153.012.120.4931.222.240.332.379.711
Joey Ortiz4.3.653.170.029.087.351.871.240.307.365.672
Garrett Mitchell4.2.579.160.028.099.4481.393.234.324.373.697
Andrew Vaughn4.1.620.165.014.114.334.880.246.317.391.708
Cooper Pratt4.0.606.127.031.068.366.867.234.313.344.657

Pittsburgh Pirates — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Konnor Griffin4.5.792.173.039.119.2801.251.267.321.412.732
Brandon Lowe4.4.573.169.009.217.3641.314.240.308.448.755
Bryan Reynolds4.3.647.171.014.142.4051.163.252.330.413.743
Oneil Cruz4.2.524.138.018.190.4451.435.231.317.429.746
Rafael Flores Jr.4.1.602.154.014.145.3321.235.242.307.406.713
Ryan O'Hearn4.0.637.151.009.143.338.886.258.326.421.747
Ronny Simon3.9.666.158.016.071.288.853.254.314.365.679
Jacob Gonzalez3.8.523.164.009.118.253.809.233.290.386.676
Jake Mangum3.7.705.156.019.037.172.732.266.309.355.664
Data notes: 20/20 lineup+starter talents from projections