← Slate

Texas Rangers vs Seattle Mariners — Prediction & Odds

September 10, 2026 · Jacob deGrom vs Logan Gilbert · 66°F
1.3% edge · Texas Rangers
Texas Rangers win
47.7%
Seattle Mariners win
52.3%
Fair line (home)
-110
Proj. total
7.55

Score distribution

How often each team scores each run total across all simulations.

0%8%16%03691215182124Runs scored
Texas Rangers (mean 3.81)Seattle Mariners (mean 3.74)

Totals

O/U line
7
Proj. total
7.55
Over
44.5%
Under
43.6%

Model vs. market

SideModelBookFair
Texas Rangers47.7%+111+110
Seattle Mariners52.3%-121-110

Projected starters

StarterIPKHBBR
Jacob deGrom
RHP · Texas Rangers
5.26.34.41.41.9
Logan Gilbert
RHP · Seattle Mariners
5.66.14.91.62.1
Strikeout ladder
Jacob deGrom4+ 90%6+ 62%8+ 29%
Logan Gilbert4+ 88%6+ 58%8+ 25%

Per-game averages across all simulations. IP is a decimal average of outs recorded, not baseball's 5.2 notation. R is runs allowed while the starter was still in the game; the simulation models no errors, so every run is earned by construction — which is why this says R and not ER.

Texas Rangers — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Joc Pederson4.7.560.130.016.213.4471.258.221.308.414.722
Corey Seager4.6.640.175.004.196.4271.079.247.324.435.759
Ezequiel Duran4.5.667.200.029.109.2391.191.240.289.380.669
Brandon Nimmo4.3.639.167.020.128.3331.085.240.307.389.696
Wyatt Langford4.3.552.170.020.149.4141.071.235.316.408.724
Evan Carter4.2.524.140.030.098.3621.114.212.290.344.634
Jake Burger4.0.534.147.008.167.2161.179.227.276.402.679
Nicky Lopez3.9.671.117.022.018.256.757.229.286.288.574
Danny Jansen3.8.404.126.010.118.3391.054.193.277.340.617

Seattle Mariners — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
J.P. Crawford4.4.655.155.004.091.4731.077.229.317.339.656
Randy Arozarena4.3.577.169.006.148.3721.240.232.315.393.708
Dominic Canzone4.3.601.160.011.179.2911.105.242.298.425.723
Cal Raleigh4.2.408.120.002.213.4351.345.202.292.410.702
Julio Rodríguez4.0.643.154.009.168.2571.039.260.313.440.752
Josh Naylor3.9.658.151.002.124.278.674.258.315.403.717
Cole Young3.8.587.136.023.099.267.765.242.303.378.682
Lazaro Montes3.7.384.109.009.178.2881.427.201.268.396.665
Brock Rodden3.6.469.119.019.081.1971.144.206.256.326.582
Data notes: 20/20 lineup+starter talents from projections