← Slate

San Francisco Giants vs St. Louis Cardinals — Prediction & Odds

September 16, 2026 · Anthony Molina vs Matthew Liberatore · 82°F
5.5% edge · San Francisco Giants
San Francisco Giants win
45.3%
St. Louis Cardinals win
54.8%
Fair line (home)
-121
Proj. total
8.55

Score distribution

How often each team scores each run total across all simulations.

0%7%15%036912151821Runs scored
San Francisco Giants (mean 4.17)St. Louis Cardinals (mean 4.38)

Totals

O/U line
8
Proj. total
8.55
Over
46.6%
Under
45.0%

Model vs. market

SideModelBookFair
San Francisco Giants45.3%+146+121
St. Louis Cardinals54.8%-160-121

Projected starters

StarterIPKHBBR
Anthony Molina
RHP · San Francisco Giants
3.12.33.51.01.5
Matthew Liberatore
LHP · St. Louis Cardinals
5.04.35.21.52.1
Strikeout ladder
Anthony Molina4+ 18%6+ 2%8+ 0%
Matthew Liberatore4+ 65%6+ 26%8+ 6%

Per-game averages across all simulations. IP is a decimal average of outs recorded, not baseball's 5.2 notation. R is runs allowed while the starter was still in the game; the simulation models no errors, so every run is earned by construction — which is why this says R and not ER.

San Francisco Giants — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Jonah Cox4.8.898.148.092.082.2801.142.272.320.401.721
Bryce Eldridge4.7.688.204.004.184.4771.282.259.339.442.781
Brett Harris4.6.696.162.013.098.392.986.236.314.353.667
Jung Hoo Lee4.5.839.212.048.074.291.431.284.338.413.751
Shay Whitcomb4.3.646.166.010.149.2701.104.240.294.396.690
Turner Hill4.2.772.186.040.051.358.545.274.343.383.726
Andrew Knizner4.1.622.166.009.101.329.808.240.313.370.684
Scott Bandura4.0.698.179.028.065.324.834.264.330.381.712
Christian Koss3.9.674.169.012.075.192.818.253.298.367.665

St. Louis Cardinals — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
JJ Wetherholt4.6.810.179.006.126.475.595.277.364.417.781
Leo Bernal4.5.792.185.018.119.327.768.269.327.408.735
Alec Burleson4.4.826.206.009.149.369.533.299.364.468.832
Jordan Walker4.3.729.207.007.148.336.900.279.341.449.790
Joshua Báez4.2.604.187.017.178.2591.030.255.310.450.760
Nolan Gorman4.1.518.135.007.159.4571.188.227.317.401.718
Thomas Saggese4.0.701.183.013.094.265.799.271.327.405.732
Nathan Church3.8.729.149.025.076.230.498.274.324.393.717
Pedro Pagés3.7.609.142.008.091.257.801.247.305.372.677
Data notes: away starter Anthony Molina: only 51 BF vs LHB this season · away starter Anthony Molina: only 43 BF vs RHB this season · 20/20 lineup+starter talents from projections