← Slate

New York Mets vs Tampa Bay Rays — Prediction & Odds

September 1, 2026 · Sean Manaea vs Freddy Peralta · 72°F
6.8% edge · New York Mets
New York Mets win
51.2%
Tampa Bay Rays win
48.8%
Fair line (home)
+105
Proj. total
8.29

Score distribution

How often each team scores each run total across all simulations.

0%8%16%036912151821Runs scored
New York Mets (mean 4.31)Tampa Bay Rays (mean 3.98)

Totals

O/U line
8
Proj. total
8.29
Over
44.0%
Under
48.0%

Model vs. market

SideModelBookFair
New York Mets51.2%+121-105
Tampa Bay Rays48.8%-131+105

Projected starters

StarterIPKHBBR
Sean Manaea
LHP · New York Mets
4.43.74.31.41.9
Freddy Peralta
RHP · Tampa Bay Rays
5.25.34.82.32.4
Strikeout ladder
Sean Manaea4+ 52%6+ 16%8+ 3%
Freddy Peralta4+ 79%6+ 44%8+ 15%

Per-game averages across all simulations. IP is a decimal average of outs recorded, not baseball's 5.2 notation. R is runs allowed while the starter was still in the game; the simulation models no errors, so every run is earned by construction — which is why this says R and not ER.

New York Mets — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Francisco Lindor4.8.635.139.026.198.450.984.235.320.420.740
Juan Soto4.7.560.128.017.274.903.840.261.408.524.932
Bo Bichette4.6.771.178.013.129.311.856.258.312.398.710
Carson Benge4.5.687.148.027.142.3531.025.248.317.403.720
Jared Young4.4.563.146.021.173.3821.078.231.310.412.722
Brett Baty4.3.565.126.011.138.3601.217.218.290.364.654
Francisco Alvarez4.1.462.123.006.197.3981.192.214.299.411.710
A.J. Ewing4.0.612.160.019.071.3641.062.237.311.350.661
Nick Morabito3.9.555.110.014.070.2921.113.210.279.308.587

Tampa Bay Rays — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Yandy Díaz4.5.791.185.009.158.470.708.285.369.454.823
Ryan Vilade4.4.611.162.022.132.3781.109.231.305.382.687
Junior Caminero4.3.596.150.009.295.435.846.272.350.544.893
Jonny DeLuca4.2.586.179.021.135.301.890.237.300.399.699
Jorge Mateo4.1.547.174.010.111.2591.126.219.274.357.631
Chandler Simpson4.0.906.110.046.015.229.422.285.328.350.679
Nick Fortes3.9.598.158.006.097.227.639.239.301.368.669
Victor Mesa Jr.3.8.523.130.029.142.316.853.239.308.417.725
Taylor Walls3.7.461.121.017.051.377.948.199.288.293.582
Data notes: 20/20 lineup+starter talents from projections