← Slate

Athletics vs Tampa Bay Rays — Prediction & Odds

September 16, 2026 · Brady Basso vs Nick Martinez · 72°F
4.9% edge · Athletics
Athletics win
42.9%
Tampa Bay Rays win
57.1%
Fair line (home)
-133
Proj. total
8.85

Score distribution

How often each team scores each run total across all simulations.

0%7%15%03691215182124Runs scored
Athletics (mean 4.20)Tampa Bay Rays (mean 4.64)

Totals

O/U line
8
Proj. total
8.85
Over
49.5%
Under
43.0%

Model vs. market

SideModelBookFair
Athletics42.9%+157+133
Tampa Bay Rays57.1%-172-133

Projected starters

StarterIPKHBBR
Brady Basso
LHP · Athletics
2.21.42.60.61.0
Nick Martinez
RHP · Tampa Bay Rays
5.53.85.91.22.6
Strikeout ladder
Brady Basso4+ 4%6+ 0%8+ 0%
Nick Martinez4+ 54%6+ 18%8+ 3%

Per-game averages across all simulations. IP is a decimal average of outs recorded, not baseball's 5.2 notation. R is runs allowed while the starter was still in the game; the simulation models no errors, so every run is earned by construction — which is why this says R and not ER.

Athletics — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Henry Bolte4.7.804.186.030.147.2891.197.269.324.427.751
Jeff McNeil4.6.810.209.017.109.257.466.269.319.403.722
Shea Langeliers4.5.611.186.004.274.280.893.259.310.503.813
Lawrence Butler4.4.626.180.014.179.343.986.249.311.435.745
Zack Gelof4.3.604.169.019.182.2891.055.247.303.438.741
Donovan Walton4.2.647.154.012.118.304.602.244.308.384.692
Tommy White4.0.722.165.008.114.122.607.259.286.393.679
Carlos Cortes3.9.571.165.010.141.258.664.243.298.410.708
Brian Serven3.8.520.129.008.110.2311.043.217.272.351.623

Tampa Bay Rays — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Yandy Díaz4.7.917.205.009.157.472.619.312.389.480.869
Ryan Vilade4.5.719.185.031.130.4051.000.260.333.416.749
Junior Caminero4.4.695.180.008.282.453.753.296.372.560.932
Jonny DeLuca4.3.690.203.019.125.301.798.261.319.415.734
Chandler Simpson4.21.044.134.047.015.248.362.314.356.383.740
Nick Madrigal4.1.816.178.024.036.327.411.284.353.374.727
Victor Mesa Jr.4.0.634.160.035.155.328.771.269.333.459.792
Jorge Mateo3.9.578.181.012.100.259.981.241.296.380.677
Nick Fortes3.8.645.168.006.096.220.542.262.318.396.714
Data notes: away starter Brady Basso: only 62 BF vs LHB this season · 20/20 lineup+starter talents from projections