← Slate

Detroit Tigers vs Toronto Blue Jays — Prediction & Odds

September 16, 2026 · Keider Montero vs Max Scherzer · 72°F
4.0% edge · Detroit Tigers
Detroit Tigers win
48.8%
Toronto Blue Jays win
51.2%
Fair line (home)
-105
Proj. total
8.9

Score distribution

How often each team scores each run total across all simulations.

0%7%15%036912151821Runs scored
Detroit Tigers (mean 4.50)Toronto Blue Jays (mean 4.40)

Totals

O/U line
8.5
Proj. total
8.9
Over
49.3%
Under
50.7%

Model vs. market

SideModelBookFair
Detroit Tigers48.8%+119+105
Toronto Blue Jays51.2%-129-105

Projected starters

StarterIPKHBBR
Keider Montero
RHP · Detroit Tigers
4.42.84.91.52.2
Max Scherzer
RHP · Toronto Blue Jays
4.54.24.61.42.2
Strikeout ladder
Keider Montero4+ 30%6+ 5%8+ 0%
Max Scherzer4+ 62%6+ 24%8+ 5%

Per-game averages across all simulations. IP is a decimal average of outs recorded, not baseball's 5.2 notation. R is runs allowed while the starter was still in the game; the simulation models no errors, so every run is earned by construction — which is why this says R and not ER.

Detroit Tigers — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Kevin McGonigle4.8.744.197.032.166.542.683.270.358.450.808
Hao-Yu Lee4.7.704.175.029.141.3391.049.244.306.397.702
Colt Keith4.6.721.170.035.155.371.900.260.325.429.753
Riley Greene4.5.637.205.017.212.4171.181.267.341.486.827
Dillon Dingler4.3.618.172.017.194.2461.001.248.302.443.745
Max Clark4.2.663.155.035.117.376.832.253.326.403.729
Spencer Torkelson4.1.470.162.004.194.4191.163.226.312.431.743
Brett Callahan4.0.604.141.032.118.2321.048.239.293.389.682
John Peck3.9.636.159.023.091.191.985.248.291.378.669

Toronto Blue Jays — projected lines

BatterPA1B2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLGOPS
Brett Bateman4.6.864.166.021.050.493.925.268.350.355.705
Nathan Lukes4.5.866.204.012.115.310.586.287.342.424.766
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.4.4.787.200.003.193.477.494.303.384.505.889
George Springer4.3.675.169.014.181.421.691.270.349.463.812
Kazuma Okamoto4.2.565.163.003.217.370.886.250.324.467.791
Josh Smith4.1.625.159.018.091.402.723.246.334.375.709
Ernie Clement4.0.768.201.012.073.168.332.277.312.394.706
Brandon Valenzuela3.9.537.141.007.125.307.914.229.295.378.673
Myles Straw3.8.650.150.016.037.309.575.249.315.335.650
Data notes: 20/20 lineup+starter talents from projections